Keppel Krippler 2017

,

Australia Day Regatta 2017

Check out all the action from the 2017 Australia Day “All Boats” Regatta held in Yeppoon to coincide with the Great Australia Day Beach Party.

,

Save the date!

Sailing Championships & Youth camp

Following the great success of the 2016 Queensland Youth Camp & Championship we’re beginning preparations for an even better event in 2017. Save the dates 19-24 September 2017… mark them in your calendar and consider booking your accommodation early to make it a perfect family event. See you in Yeppoon!

, ,

Qld Youth Championship Results

Yeppoon Sailing

MORE than130 of Queensland’s most promising young sailors have competed in the annual six-day Livingstone Shire Council Youth State Championships at Keppel Bay Sailing Club Yeppoon and they all walked away with smiles on their faces.

Now in its tenth year, the championships consist of an intense three-day training camp, followed by three days of racing, which wrapped up on Sunday.

KBSC Manager Julie Strudwick said the event was designed to advance Queensland’s sailing youth, with a view to developing elite sailors.

“From the green fleet, which are sailors relatively new to the sport, right through to the high performance youth, the championships are designed to develop sailing skills and ability,” Ms Strudwick said.

“The standard of coaching for the young sailors at the event is very high. This year we had 10 high level coaches with the entire QLD Sailing team offering their services and two Rio Olympian Sailors Jake Lilley and Ashley Stoddart sharing their skills and experience.”

The training camp was held last Tuesday through to Thursday, with the championship racing on Friday to Sunday.

The sailors raced across nine different classes of vessels. The green fleet raced in Tackers Optimists on Causeway Lake and the off the beach boats consisted of Sabots, Open Bics, Optimists, Flying 11’s, 29ers, 420’s Laser 4.7 and Laser Radials.

Ben Callard from Australian Sailing said the weather was ideal for the championships and participants and their parents were impressed with the high level of sailing tuition and race organisation at the event.

Mr Callard said the feedback we got from the sailors and their parents is really very encouraging, with this year’s event having been touted as the most successful to date.

“The Queensland Youth Camp and Championships is an event that is an important stepping stone for Queensland’s young sailors to develop their skills,” he said.

“The event provides opportunities for youth to improve their skills across the board; it also allows participants to socialise with sailors from other areas often leading to lifelong friendships.

“Sailors need to learn to be flexible and how to travel, set up and pack down equipment to successfully compete. Competing in events such as this one and other regattas is where the bulk of their development takes place.”

 

RACE RESULTS

Open Bic

  • First: Travler, skipper Travis Wadley 11.0
  • Second: Biro skipper Tom Wright 17.0
  • Third: Miss Bean skipper Breanne Wadley 17.0

Optimist

  • First: NA skipper Elkan Oh 16.0
  • Second: Dauntless skipper Kate Baisden 22.0
  • Third: Born to Battle skipper Sam Martland 30.0

Sabot 1Up

  • First: Sidekick skipper Halley Lea 21.0
  • Second: It’s a Menace skipper Talia Bulstrode 22.0
  • Third: Swordfish skipper Brayden Daunt 28.0

Sabot 2Up

  • First: Predator skipper Maxwell Yoshida crew Edwin Yoshida 8.0
  • Second: Under Construction skipper Jordan Barney crew Ayla Barney 15.0

29er

  • First: Salt Therapy skipper Breiana Whothead crew Jamie Torpelund 8.0
  • Second: Intrepid skipper Matt Rogers crew Joshua Sloman 25.0
  • Third: TBA skipper Ashleigh Swadling crew Cooper Richmond 27.0

Laser 4.7

  • First: Stratocaster skipper George Morton 10.0
  • Second: Grin N Bear It skipper Kristen Wadley 13.0
  • Third: Zacs Boat skipper Zachary Edwards 29.0

Laser Radial

  • First: Vento skipper Mara Stransky 14.5
  • Second: Brizo skipper Tom Needham 16.0
  • Third: Ho Omau skipper Indiabeau Laborie 20.0

Flying11-420

  • First: Fired Up skipper Alex Watson crew Liam Watson 8.0
  • Second: Intrepid skipper Matthew Sloman crew Graeme Macnair 15.0
  • Third: Thrust skipper Seamus Byrt crew Charlotte Haubold

Cors G

  • First: Opti 2 skipper Alexander Toolen 29.0
  • Second: TBA2 Annamieka Acworth 50.0
  • Third: Tally-ho Tiger skipper Teegan Mitchell 60.0